Wisconsin Wrestling Online Wisconsin Wrestling Home Page
January 19, 2018, 04:01:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: TKO 1/20/18  (Read 2116 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
FortWrestling
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: January 12, 2018, 11:28:40 AM »

The 8th Annual TKO will be taking place at Fort Atkinson High School on Saturday, January 20th.  Wrestling is slated to begin by 9:00 AM.

A list of participating teams is as follows:

East Troy, Evansville-Albany, Fort Atkinson, Janesville Craig, Kenosha Tremper, Kewaskum, Lodi, Lomira, Pewaukee, Plymouth, Sauk Prairie, Slinger, St. John's Northwestern Military Academy, Sun Prairie, Beloit Turner, and Waterford.

This is a 16 team, individual scramble event with pools leading into advancement style place matches.
Logged
Ced61
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2018, 11:41:14 AM »

Should be a good event with some crazy competitive weight classes to watch.  Looking forward to watching some good wrestling!!
Logged
FortWrestling
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2018, 01:42:48 PM »

Here is the direct link to the tournament on Trackwrestling: http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=27327132
Logged
bud
Outside the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 250


« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2018, 09:53:40 AM »

#138 should be interesting. Bauer, Ziebell, Medora. Who do you like!!!
Logged

Are you gonna pull those pistols or whistle Dixie!
CLC FAN
Another Brick in the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1518


« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2018, 02:45:38 AM »

Ziebell
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2018, 02:45:38 AM »

 Logged
Napoleon Dynamite
Breathe
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1106


« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2018, 04:00:51 PM »

Ranked Teams:

D1:
Slinger #5
Waterford #8
Janesville Craig HM

D2:
Lodi #7
Evansville/Albany HM

Others...East Troy, Fort Atkinson, Kenosha Tremper, Kewaskum, Lomira, Pewaukee, Plymouth, Sauk Prairie, SJMA/BA, Sun Prairie, Beloit Turner

Ranked Individuals and record best figured attached (Based on recent weights and track)

106:
D1 Carter Ziebell-Slinger HM 21-8
D2 Tommy Larson-East Troy #2  22-3

113:
D1
Zeke Smith-Sauk Prairie #1   29-1
Mayson MacLennan-Janesville Craig HM  22-9
Noah Martin-Pewaukee HM  21-7
D2
Adam Bruss-Kewaskum #9  22-9
Devon Harbison-Turner HM  16-8

120:
D1
Dylan Herbrand-Sauk Prairie #7 26-4
Sam Winski-Waterford HM     23-11
D2
Garrett Moll-Lodi #2   23-2
Mason Pomeroy-Kewaskum HM 24-9

126

D1 Mason French-Tremper #10 25-4

132:
D1
Eric Halverson-Pewaukee #5 24-4
Nate Ellis-Janesville Craig HM 29-5
Tyler Nelson-Sun Prairie HM 15-3
Draven Sigmund-Fort Atkinson HM 23-6

D2 Adam Staver-Evans./Albany HM 20-9
Braden Maertz-Kewaskum-HM(138) 24-6
Trey Bivens-Turner HM 15-4

138:
D1 Caleb Ziebell-Slinger #1 31-2

D2
Aidan Medora-SJMA/BA #2  20-0
Eric Bauer-Kewaskum(145)  21-2
Colton Nicolay-Lodi HM 19-8

145
D1
Drew Scharenbrock-Sun Prairie #1 31-0
Hudson Mountjoy-Slinger #7 24-6
Ethan Smith-Janesville Craig HM  17-3
Reese Dutton-Kenosha Tremper  HM 34-2

D2
Nolan Kicmol-Evans./Albany #3 28-1
Alex Deheck-Kewaskum #12(145) 13-3

152
D2 Tanner Goeman-Kewaskum HM(160) 26-7

160
D1
Frank Garcia-Tremper #3(170) 30-2
Logan Stegemeyer-Slinger #7  14-5

D2 Chase Coleman-East Troy #7  20-5

170
D1 Jake Sklenar-Pewaukee #4 25-3

D2 Max Barreau-Lodi #8  20-6

182

D1 Jared Krattinger-Waterford #1 31-1

D2 Jacob Heyroth Lodi #3  20-1

195
D1 Jack Trautmann-Waterford #2  29-3

D2
Matt Hanke-Lomira #3  28-3
Cody Krueger-Turner HM 7-0

220
D1 Bennett Connolly-Slinger #5 22-4

D2
Chris Storandt-East Troy 4th 28-2
Anthony Benson-Lodi #10  1-0?

285
D1
Keeanu Benton-Janesville Craig #3 27-1
Charlie Covert-Slinger HM 18-7

D2 Branden Lange-Evans./Albany #4 25-8



There are many other terrific wrestlers that may not be in the rankings right now, but are ready to state their case!
« Last Edit: January 17, 2018, 11:34:53 AM by Napoleon Dynamite » Logged

Do or Do Not.  There is No Try.......
silent_but_deadly
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2018, 05:16:42 PM »

106:
Tommy Larson

113:
Zeke Smith

120:
Garrett Moll-Lodi

126
Mason French

132:
Eric Halverson

138:
Aidan Medora

145
Drew Scharenbrock

152
?

160
Frank Garcia

170
Jake Sklenar

182
Jared Krattinger

195
?

220
?

285
?
Logged

Wrestling Definitions:
Crazy parent = passionate about the sport
Gloating = proud parent
stalking on internet = doing research
bud
Outside the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 250


« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2018, 07:43:38 PM »

The seeding at 138 will be interesting. Any of the top 3 could win it. Bumping up a weight would be no picnic, can't wait!!!
Logged

Are you gonna pull those pistols or whistle Dixie!
Lunatic Fringe
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2018, 07:56:01 PM »

132, 138 and 145 are all absolute meat grinders with 113 and 120 not very far behind.

Another quality slate of wrestling at the TKO. 
Logged
Steve_L
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


« Reply #9 on: Yesterday at 02:53:40 PM »

What are the 5 best/toughest one day tournaments in WI and does this one fit in that elite group?
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #9 on: Yesterday at 02:53:40 PM »

 Logged
bulldog24
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #10 on: Yesterday at 03:23:32 PM »

What are the 5 best/toughest one day tournaments in WI and does this one fit in that elite group?


I think Pulaski has to be #1, and The Freedom Invite is probably a close 2nd.
Logged
Ced61
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #11 on: Yesterday at 04:34:40 PM »

Marty Loy would have to be considered also
Logged
mojo123
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 70


« Reply #12 on: Today at 10:36:48 AM »

Looks like the seeds have been released! Slinger looks tough top to bottom and should win the team race IMO. Also going to have to take Medora winning the loaded 138 bracket

Logged
thequad
Another Brick in the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1629


« Reply #13 on: Today at 01:03:56 PM »

LC beat Slinger 56-15 last week.
So I think that would put Battle on the Bay in the top 3.
Logged

I am now OLD enough to know how little I knew when I knew it ALL.
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #13 on: Today at 01:03:56 PM »

 Logged
mike
Outside the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381


« Reply #14 on: Today at 01:56:51 PM »

What are the 5 best/toughest one day tournaments in WI and does this one fit in that elite group?


I think Pulaski has to be #1, and The Freedom Invite is probably a close 2nd.


Battle on the bay definitely in the conversation for toughest ....and hands down the winner for having the best announcer
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!