Wisconsin Wrestling Online Wisconsin Wrestling Home Page
September 24, 2017, 09:45:06 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Predictions?  (Read 1801 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
fastnfurious
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« on: February 01, 2017, 07:37:20 PM »

Assuming the weight classes stay

106: Lewis/LaDu
113: Shea/Truesdale
120: Jenny/Kraus
126: Louis/Peak
132: Klein/Stilling-is he going to be back? Saw he missed Pulaski. If he's not then I'll go with Sigmund or Ellis
138: Scharenbrock/Garrett
145: Daniels/Model
152: Jacobson/Gahnz
160: Dow/Schober
170: Van Pietersom/Somerville
182: Hemauer/Pitzner
195: Lipke/Chestnut
220: Heidemann/Murdy
285: Marshall/Rakestraw
Logged
ElectricGuy
Breathe
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1043


« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2017, 09:50:29 AM »

Deep deep sectional - 41 ranked kids!

Couple of notes:
* 120 - I would add NR - Janesville Craig Stone Kingman and Elkhorns Colman Karl into the mix, also Kraus was out for conf
* Fort's Healy / Sigmund were @ 132/138 @ conf - not sure if they are switching back
* 160 - seems open behind Dow,  watch for NR - Deforest's Fischer
* 170 - appears wide open - watch for Remington to drop down away from blocked path of Pitzner/Hemauer
* 195 - I would add NR - Stoughton's Gavin Miller as someone to watch
* Hwt - I would add NR - Elkhorn's Hummel to that mix


Rank / Wrestler / School / Grade
106 Pound Class            
   2   Hunter Lewis   Stoughton   10
   3   Beau Ladu   Badger   11
   8   Mason Dutcher   Milton   9
   11   Joey Graham   Wilmot Union   11
113 Pound Class            
   4   Dalton Shea   Milton   12
   8   Grant Truesdale   Elkhorn   11
   12   Jake Stritesky   Badger   9
   HM   Wyatt Thiel   Sun Prairie   11
120 Pound Class            
   2   Tristan Jenny   Stoughton   12
   10   Edward Wilkowski   Watertown   9
   HM   Nolan Kraus   Fort Atkinson   11
126 Pound Class            
   5   Kaleb Louis   Stoughton   12
   6   Benji Peak   Elkhorn   11
   12   Nate Ellis   Janesville Craig   11
   HM   Tyler Nelson   Sun Prairie   11
132 Pound Class            
   2   Brandon Klein   Stoughton   12
   3   Daniel Stilling   Elkhorn   10
   HM   Draven Sigmund   Fort Atkinson   11
138 Pound Class            
   1   Drew Scharenbrock   Sun Prairie   11
   11   Cade Spilde   Stoughton   10
145 Pound Class            
   2   Garrett Model   Stoughton   12
   4   Brandon Daniels   Verona   12
   11   Vince Digennaro   Milton   11
   HM   Christian Gurule   Oconomowoc   12
   HM   Austin Rauls   DeForest   11
152 Pound Class            
   8   Bryce Jacobson   Elkhorn   12
   HM   Owen Worden   Fort Atkinson   12
   HM   Nick Richards   Milton   12
160 Pound Class            
   2   Tyler Dow   Stoughton   11
170 Pound Class            
   HM   Parker Ehn-Howland   Oregon   12
182 Pound Class            
   2   Billy Pitzner   Milton   12
   3   Jackson Hemauer   DeForest   12
   8   Riley Remington   Elkhorn   12
195 Pound Class            
   6   Jerry Lipke   Milton   11
   HM   Myles Schumaker   Elkhorn   11
220 Pound Class            
   7   Logan Murdy   Janesville Parker   12
   8   Richard Heidemann   Elkhorn   12
   HM   Sam Presser   Sun Prairie   12
285 Pound Class            
   HM   Aodan Marshall   Stoughton   11
   HM   Tom Rakestraw   Milton   12
   HM   Keenau Benton   Janesville Craig   10

Logged

We live in the era of smart phones and stupid people.
Lunatic Fringe
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 94


« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 03:24:28 PM »

I'll jump in.

106: Lewis/Ladu - Lewis won't be challenged. Graham looks tough but I don't see him making up 5pts to revenge his lose to ladu
113: Shea/Truesdale - Shea will out pummel anyone. Stritesky only lost by three to Truesdale
120: Jenny/Kraus - Wilkowski just took out a 1 lose Henschell in the WLT finals, however I don't see him taking out an experienced Kraus.
126: Louis/Peak - Crazy to think that both of these guys took 3rd at state a year ago and are ranked 5/6. While Ellis and Nelson are quality they aren't in their league.
132: Klein/Stilling - Another weight class where being state qualifier caliber isn't good enough need to be a threat to win it all.
138: Scharenbrock/Sigmund - Sigmund bumped up to 138 in the Badger conference and beat Spilde.
145: Digennaro/Model - Digennaro beat Model last year, and took him to OT at conference.
152: Worden/Jacobson - Worden lost to Jacobson in OT at Midstates.  He gets his revenge here.  Word is Richards is jumping to 160.
160: Dow/Richards - Schober has a tough record but I don't know if he's beaten anyone tough.  Richards has done his time and earns a birth.
170: Remington/VanPietersom - Remington wrestled 170 at conference.  Vanpietersom slows guys down and that will create problems for ehn-howland.
182: Hemauer/Pitzner - Jackson gets the Rubber Match.
195: Lipke/Presser - Presser qualified a year ago at 220 and has been struggling injuries.  Thinking he puts it back together for another run.
220: Heideman/Murdy - Still can't believe Heideman is at 220 now.
285: Rakestraw/Hummell - Word is Marshall got hurt at conference.
Logged
mojo123
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 54


« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2017, 10:01:56 PM »

106:Lewis/ Ladu
113:Shea/Truesdale
120:Jenny/Kraus
126:Louis/Peak
132:Klein/Stilling
138:Scharenbrock/Spilde
145:Model/Daniels
152: Jacobson/Digennaro
160:Dow/Richards
170:Remington/VanPietersom
182:Hemauer/Pitzner
195:Lipke/Presser
220:Heidemann/Murdy
285:Rakestraw/Marshall
Logged
fastnfurious
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 07:37:39 PM »

Updated post-regionals predictions:

106: Lewis/LaDu
113: Shea/Truesdale
120: Jenny/Kraus-wow this did not turn out the way I expected, super stacked weight class, Kraus vs Klingaman first round? I think another week helps Kraus and he has a nice run here
126: Louis/Peak
132: Klein/Stilling
138: Scharenbrock/Sanders
145: Model/Daniels-really messed up against Rauls, gave it away, I think he gets it back together
152: Jacobson/Worden
160: Dow/Richards-good choice by Richards going up
170: Remington/Van Pietersom-I think Van Pietersom takes the rematch against Ehn-Howland
182: Hemauer/Pitzner-Jackson takes the rubber match  Grin
195: Lipke/Presser-Presser bounces back
220: Heidemann/Murdy-Heidemann takes rematch
285: Benton/Marshall-Benton has been on a really nice run lately
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 07:37:39 PM »

 Logged
blackbird99
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 12:52:22 PM »

106: 1 Lewis 2 LaDu
113: 1 Shea 2 Truesdale
120: 1 Jenney 2 Kraus
126: 1 Peak 2 Louis
132: 1 Stilling 2 Klein
138: 1 Scharenbrock 2 Healy
145: 1 Model 2 Digennaro
152: 1 Jacobson 2 Worden
160: 1 Dow 2 Richards
170: 1 Remington 2 Howland
182: 1 Hemauer 2 Pitzner
195: 1 Lipke 2 Maule
220: 1 Heidemann 2 Murdy
285: 1 Marshall 2 Benton

In the team sectional: Stoughton by less than 10points. 35-27 Stoughton.
Logged
fastnfurious
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2017, 03:45:35 PM »

I got 37-28 Stoughton.
Logged
fastnfurious
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2017, 08:29:24 PM »

Why the heck aren't they using the dashboard... that bites.  Roll Eyes
Logged
maggie
Comfortably Numb
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 21754


« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2017, 08:13:23 AM »

36-25 Stoughton...
Logged

--------------------------------------
and a joint was a bad place to be.
        stupid quotes from friends
 "" I Trust Fox News more than any other source""--FAN
  ""I am sorry i called you a genius'"'-HOUND
 "" Teachers brought this on all by themselves, plain and simple-RAMMY
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!