Wisconsin Wrestling Online Wisconsin Wrestling Home Page
January 24, 2017, 08:07:46 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  

Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bi-State Classic  (Read 9205 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Coach Lu
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 62


« on: December 12, 2016, 01:37:18 PM »

Just wanted to let everyone know that there is a new site for the Bi-State Classic.  It is not indexed yet by Google and Bing, so search engines might have a hard time finding them.  I have verified the site, so it should show up soon.  For the meantime, you might have to type the site into the URL. 

www.bistateclassic.com


We will be adding the tournament history of champs, finishers, etc shortly.  It's a work in progress but we hope you find it useful!
Logged
jw52
Wish You Were Here
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 201


« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 10:09:03 PM »

Great tournament! I am patiently waiting for icemans picks?
Logged
TomM
Administrator
Comfortably Numb
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 21065


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 10:45:35 AM »

You mean 'website' for the event, not 'location' of the event.
Logged

"That's why they wrestle the matches!"
...Advocating "matside weigh-in" since 1997- Tom McGarvie
I was in the best shape of my life once.
Coach Lu
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 62


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2016, 12:21:54 PM »

Yes, NEW WEBSITE...not location!  Thanks Tom
Logged
TripleOT
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2016, 11:21:10 AM »

Have I missed another link that is going about this? I thought this thread would be going crazy right now.  Any potential hot matches that could happen this year? What are your thoughts?   
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2016, 11:21:10 AM »

 Logged
visionquest
Another Brick in the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1876


« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2016, 11:54:40 AM »

It will also be streamed on Track Wrestling, that should be awesome!
Logged

Proverbs 27:17
DocWrestling
Comfortably Numb
*****
Online Online

Posts: 7411


« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2016, 01:32:15 PM »

$15 and you can watch every match live via web-stream or can go back and watch every single match of the tournament whenever you want!
Logged

Of Course, this is only my opinion and no one elses!
ElectricGuy
Waiting for the Worms
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 967


« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2016, 02:15:52 PM »

$15 and you can watch every match live via web-stream or can go back and watch every single match of the tournament whenever you want!

I'm liking what is happening with corporate sponsorship of the streaming,  there have been a few now.  Dvorak streaming is being sponsored by Takedown sportswear - live streaming for free, better yet.
Logged

We live in the era of smart phones and stupid people.
Houndhead
Comfortably Numb
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7368


« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2016, 02:49:26 PM »

Ranked WI wrestlers

106 Pound Class               
D1
10   Shane Westerhausen   Marshfield 9
HM   Blake Brooks   Sparta   10
HM   Alex Wintheiser   Muskego   9
D2
2   Charlie Stuhl   Ellsworth   9
4   Max Schmidt   Richland Center   9
5   Lucas Joniaux   Luxemburg Casco   9
6   Josh Frye                  Viroqua   9
9   Blaze Thurber   Nekoosa   9
HM   Ashton Ackman   Spencer/Columbus   9
D3
3   Manny Drexler   Stratford   10
8   Trace Baumgart   New Lisbon   10

113 Pound Class               
D1
6   Dawson Lambert   Tomah   10
HM   Owen Heinz   Pulaski   10
HM   Parker Bevilacqua   Muskego   10
HM   Carter Duerkop   Eau Claire North   10
D2
1   Isaac Wiegel   Belmont/Platteville   11
4   Matthew Peterson   Ellsworth   12
6   Garrett Moll   Lodi   10
7   Jansen McClelland   Viroqua   12
HM   Chase Watson   Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben   10
HM   Max Miller   Dodgeville   11
D3
7   Jason Griffiths   Hillsboro   11
HM   Kaleb Baumgart   New Lisbon   9
HM   Carter Brunke   Athens   9

120 Pound Class               
D1
2   Jon Bailey   Sparta   10
HM   Cole Gille   Pulaski   10
D2
1   Bryce Bosman   Luxemburg-Casco   10
8   Caleb Radtke   River Valley   11
9   Sawyer Hamilton   Ellsworth   10
HM   Reid Koenig   Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben   10
D3
3   Sawyer Sarbacker   Iowa-Grant/Highland   12
10   Max Schwabe   Stratford   9

126 Pound Class               
D1
2   Mason Phillips   Eau Claire North   11
8   Pablo Ramirez   Baraboo   10
10   Thomas Severson   DC Everest   11
12   Mitchell Anderson   Hudson   11
D2
2   Aaron Bahr   West Salem/Bangor   10
4   Sawyer Strom   Ellsworth   12
HM   David Andrews   Monroe   12
HM   Austin Soehle   Lodi   10
D3
1   AJ Schoenfuss   Stratford   11
8   Jonny Albrecht   Athens   10

132 Pound Class               
D1
7   Chris Rogers   Middleton   12
9   Logan Hatch   Hudson   10
12   Kyle VanGalder   DC Everest   12
D2
1   Sam Stuhl   Ellsworth   11
2   Dustin Hatfield   River Valley   12
5   Zach Licht   River Valley   11
10   Nathan Ronsman   Luxemburg-Casco   10
12   Dalton Schams   West Salem/Bangor   10
HM   Bryant Ziegler   Lodi   12
HM   Max Dach   Viroqua   12
D3
2   Derek Marten   Stratford   10

138 Pound Class               
D1
1   Kevin Meicher   Middleton   10
9   Tanner Schultz   Holmen   11
HM   Anthony Kanable   Marshfield   12
HM   Vincent Fanning   Hudson   11
D2
1   Ryan Hannah   Viroqua   11
2   Jordan Sarver   Nekoosa/Port Edwards   12
9   Colton Worachek   Luxemburg-Casco   10
D3
4   Jake Drexler   Stratford   11

145 Pound Class               
D1
3   Bryce Younger   New Richmond   12
4   Jaden Winchel   Sparta   12
6   Brandon Daniels   Verona   12
8   Logan Bellow   Pulaski   11
10   Evan Sinda   Muskego   11
12   Nolan Hertel   Marshfield   10
D2
4   Cole Skelton   Ellsworth   12
6   Teagen Miller   Mauston   11
8   Garrett Jeanquart   Luxemburg-Casco   10
9   Cole Murray   Monroe   12
HM   Tyler Smock   Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben   10
HM   Bryce Shaw   Spencer/Columbus   11
D3
1   Jeremy Schoenherr   Stratford   11
8   Riley Cade   Westby   12
HM   Klay Ellenbecker   Athens   11

152 Pound Class               
D1
1   Jaden Van Maanen   La Crosse Central   12
4   Jacob Anderson   Hudson   11
9   Brett Von Ruden   Sparta   11
HM   Dawson Eilts   Eau Claire North   12
D2
11   John Phelan   Dodgeville   11
HM   Nick Rogge   Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben   11
D3
1   Mason Kauffman   Stratford   12
3   Austin Engel   Athens   12
5   Max Maylor   Iowa-Grant/Highland   11

160 Pound Class               
D1
1   Hayden Krein   Sparta   11
4   Jake Gille   Pulaski   12
8   Kalyn Jahn   Holmen   10
HM   Casey Curran   Tomah   12
HM   Bentley Osterman   Marshfield   10
D2
1   Devin Bahr   West Salem/Bangor   12
4   Anders Lantz   Ellsworth   12
9   Gavin Wipperfurth   River Valley   12
HM   Dalton Bernett   Viroqua   12
HM   Max Barreau   Lodi   11
D3
11   Dylan Altmann   Auburndale   12
HM   Gabe Anderson   Cashton   12
HM   Jordan Becker   Stratford   11

170 Pound Class               
D1
2   Nathan White   DC Everest   12
D2
1   Shane Liegel   River Valley   10
2   Dalton George   Ellsworth   11
3   Jacob Heyroth   Lodi   11
4   Tyler Hannah   Viroqua   9
8   Dempzy Foley   Monroe   11
HM   Harry Nawrot   Adams Friendship   10
HM   Jacob Zellner   Luxemburg-Casco   11
D3
2   Bradon Roen   Riverdale   12
5   Brady Peat   Iowa-Grant/Highland   11
8   David Marquardt   Stratford   12
HM   Noah Flock   Cashton   12
HM   Nate Morse   Athens   12

182 Pound Class               
D1
4   Connor Williams   La Crosse Central   12
HM   Peter Karcz   Pulaski   12
D2
1   Elijah Alt             River Valley   12
2   Jared Lenze   Mauston   12
3   Jacob Sigler   Ellsworth   12
4   Dalton Smercheck   Luxemburg-Casco   12
5   Casey Persike   Lodi   12
9   Lucas Fugate   Belmont/Platteville   12
HM   Zach Weber   Dodgeville   11
HM   Jake Baumgartner   Viroqua   12
D3
3   Drew Hennessey   Iowa-Grant/Highland   10
9   Jacob Urban   Hillsboro   11
HM   Connor Westfall   Athens   9
HM   Troy Klein   Lancaster   10

195 Pound Class               
D1
6   Brandon King   Pulaski   12
10   Sam Stroik   DC Everest   12
HM   Jared Bonke   Wausau West   12
D2
2   Hunter Luepke   Spencer/Columbus   11
3   Aaron Broer   West Salem/Bangor   12
4   Hayden Arneson   Monroe   12
HM   Harley Springborn   Viroqua   12
HM   Stephen Ronnfeldt   Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben   11
D3
4   Aiden Hoffman   Stratford   11
8   Marshall Westfall   Athens   11
11   Tye Schafer   North Crawford/Seneca   12
HM   Caleb Johnson   Riverdale   11

220 Pound Class               

D1
10   Berkely Corvino   DC Everest   12
11   Cole Godbout   Hudson   11
12   Gavin Adler   Middleton   10
HM   Antonio Putnick   Eau claire North   12
D2
8   Nate Lloyd   Luxemburg-Casco   11
HM   Max Olinger   Mount Horeb   10
D3
1   Kamren Bornbach   Stratford   12
4   Dakota Venzke   Athens   11
8   Dylan Campton   Cashton   12
HM   Hunter Groom   Westby   12

285 Pound Class-               
D1
5  Isaac Schindler   Hudson   12
6  Jorin McGuire   Muskego   12
7  Jack Carruth   Eau Claire North   12
D2
2   Logan Zschernitz   Spencer/Columbus   10
5   Kyle Walter   Monroe   12
6   Mike Freund   Ellsworth   12
7   Phil Rasmussen   Luxemburg-Casco   12
10   Aaron McCarthy   Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern   12
HM   Layne Anderson   West Salem/Bangor   12
HM   Tennessee Hatfield   River Valley   12
D3
2   Tyson Sommer   Athens   11
4   Jon Aguirre   Stratford   12
6   Brandon Klimek   Cashton   12
HM   Tyler Hale   Lancaster   11
Logged

"Ok, I admit, it was just a guess....but could be true..."-Maggie
"E i ate your cars engine up gas?"-Maggie
Jimmy
Outside the Wall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 396


« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2016, 03:07:39 PM »

I sure hope everyone stays healthy and injury free, what a line -up. Wow
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2016, 03:07:39 PM »

 Logged
Vipor
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #10 on: December 22, 2016, 05:16:27 PM »

I believe many of these wrestlers will be going down a weight class also. Looking for some wisdom from the Iceman ?
Logged
leg turk
Breathe
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1064


« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2016, 05:25:10 PM »

I'll take Bahr at 152, and 160.  I heard he's entering in both weight classes this year, should be awesome!
Logged
Vipor
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #12 on: December 22, 2016, 05:28:37 PM »

Yes Bahr would do well. He would need to enter the Dark side to do this!
Logged
ICEMAN112
Speak to Me
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 98


« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2016, 05:37:59 PM »

I believe many of these wrestlers will be going down a weight class also. Looking for some wisdom from the Iceman ?
This is our last year so I'm trying to let some new forum junkie start their picks.
Logged
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
« Reply #13 on: December 22, 2016, 05:37:59 PM »

 Logged
DocWrestling
Comfortably Numb
*****
Online Online

Posts: 7411


« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2016, 05:59:59 PM »

170 has top 4 from D2 and 182 has top 5 from D2.  Basically they can do the work for the rankings committee.  LOL!
Logged

Of Course, this is only my opinion and no one elses!
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
   

 Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!