Wisconsin Wrestling Online Wisconsin Wrestling Home Page
October 18, 2017, 02:18:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: WIAA Sectional TEAM and INDIVIDUAL  (Read 29491 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TomM
Administrator
Comfortably Numb
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 21727


WWW
« on: February 18, 2014, 02:50:33 PM »

2017 WRESTLING ASSIGNMENTS (Updated 1-24-2017)

Regionals – Saturday, February 11
Team Sectionals – Tuesday, February 14
Sectionals – Saturday, February 18
State Individual Tournament – February 23-24-25, Kohl Center, UW-Madison
State Team Tournament – March 3-4 Fieldhouse, UW-Madison
(Sites may be changed as a result of schools dropping this sport or declining to host.)

SECTIONAL A – RIVER FALLS
Team Sectional – Stevens Point
REGIONAL I – CHIPPEWA FALLS- Chippewa Falls, Eau Claire Memorial, Eau Claire North, Hudson, Menomonie, New Richmond, River Falls, Superior.
REGIONAL II – MERRILL- D. C. Everest, Marshfield, Merrill, Rhinelander, Stevens Point, Wausau East, Wausau West, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln.

SECTIONAL B – KAUKAUNA
Team Sectional – PULASKI
REGIONAL I – GREEN BAY PREBLE – Ashwaubenon, Bay Port, De Pere, Green Bay Preble, Green Bay West/East/Southwest, Pulaski, Shawano Community, West De Pere.
REGIONAL II – KAUKAUNA – Appleton East, Appleton North, Appleton West, Hortonville, Kaukauna, Kimberly, Menasha, Neenah.

SECTIONAL C – TOMAH
Team Sectional – Baraboo
REGIONAL I – HOLMEN – Baraboo, Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Onalaska/Luther, Reedsburg Area, Sparta, Tomah.
REGIONAL II – WAUNAKEE – Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Portage, Sauk Prairie, Waunakee.

SECTIONAL D – SLINGER
Team Sectional – Oshkosh West
REGIONAL I – CEDARBURG – Cedarburg, Germantown, Manitowoc Lincoln, Port Washington, Sheboygan North, Sheboygan South, West Bend East, West Bend West.
REGIONAL II – HARTFORD UNION – Beaver Dam, Cambria-Friesland/Fall River/Pardeeville/Randolph/Rio, Fond du Lac, Hartford Union, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West, Plymouth, Slinger.

SECTIONAL E – JANESVILLE CRAIG
Team Sectional – Elkhorn Area
REGIONAL I – DEFOREST – DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Monona Grove/McFarland, Oregon, Stoughton, Sun Prairie, Verona Area, Watertown.
REGIONAL II – WESTOSHA CENTRAL – Badger, Beloit Memorial, Elkhorn Area, Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker, Milton, Westosha Central, Wilmot Union.

SECTIONAL F – WEST ALLIS CENTRAL
Team Sectional – Mukwonago
REGIONAL I – BROOKFIELD CENTRAL – Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Kettle Moraine, New Berlin West/New Berlin Eisenhower, Waukesha North, Waukesha South, Waukesha West, Wauwatosa West/East.
REGIONAL II – WEST ALLIS NATHAN HALE – Greenfield, Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon, Mukwonago, Muskego, Waterford, West Allis Central, West Allis Nathan Hale, Whitnall/Greendale.

SECTIONAL G – OCONOMOWOC
Team Sectional – Pewaukee
REGIONAL I – MENOMONEE FALLS – Arrowhead, Hamilton, Homestead, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee Madison/Languages/Universal Academy, Milwaukee Vincent/Brown Deer, Oconomowoc, Pewaukee.
REGIONAL II – NICOLET – Marquette Uni., Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Riverside University/Golda Meir/Shorewood, Milwaukee Samuel Morse Marshall, Milwaukee Washington/Milwaukee Collegiate Academy, Nicolet, Pius XI Catholic, Whitefish Bay.

SECTIONAL H – BURLINGTON
Team Sectional – Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
REGIONAL I – KENOSHA BRADFORD/REUTHER – Burlington, Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, Kenosha Indian Trail, Kenosha Tremper, Racine Case, Racine Horlick, Racine Park, Union Grove.
REGIONAL II – OAK CREEK – Cudahy/Saint Francis/Saint Thomas More, Franklin, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning/South, Milwaukee Bradley Technical, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan, Oak Creek, South Milwaukee.

DIVISION 2

SECTIONAL A – AT AMERY
Team Sectional – Saint Croix Central (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – HAYWARD/NORTHWOOD – Ashland, Barron, Hayward/Northwood, Northwestern, Rice Lake, Spooner.
REGIONAL II – SAINT CROIX CENTRAL – Amery, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm, Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg/Siren, Osceola, Saint Croix Central, Somerset.
REGIONAL III – ELLSWORTH- Baldwin-Woodville, Bloomer/Colfax, Ellsworth, Osseo-Fairchild/Augusta/Fall Creek, Prescott, Regis/Altoona.
REGIONAL IV – ABBOTSFORD/COLBY – Abbotsford/Colby, Black River Falls/Lincoln, Medford, Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-EttrickTrempealeau, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, Spencer/Columbus Catholic, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee.

SECTIONAL B – SEYMOUR
Team Sectional – Freedom (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – OCONTO FALLS – Clintonville/Marion, Freedom, Marinette, New London, Oconto Falls, Peshtigo, Seymour.
REGIONAL II – ANTIGO – Antigo, Lakeland, Mosinee, Nekoosa/Assumption/Port Edwards, Tomahawk, Waupaca.
REGIONAL III – OMRO – Berlin, Fox Valley Lutheran, Little Chute, Omro, Wautoma/Wild Rose, Winneconne, Xavier.
REGIONAL IV – DENMARK – Denmark, Luxemburg-Casco, Manitowoc Lutheran/Roncalli, Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol, Two Rivers, Wrightstown.

SECTIONAL C – RICHLAND CENTER
Team Sectional – Edgerton (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – WEST SALEM/BANGOR – Adams-Friendship, Mauston, Viroqua, West Salem/Bangor, Westfield Area, Wisconsin Dells.
REGIONAL II – LODI – Columbus, Jefferson, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Lodi, St. John’s NW Military/Brookfield Academy.
REGIONAL III – RIVER VALLEY – Belmont/Platteville, Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern, Dodgeville, Mount Horeb, Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben, Richland Center, River Valley.
REGIONAL IV – TURNER – Belleville/Monticello/New Glarus, Brodhead/Juda, Clinton, Edgerton, Evansville/Albany, Monroe, Turner.

SECTIONAL D – MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN
Team Sectional – East Troy (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – CAMPBELLSPORT – Campbellsport, Kewaskum, Lomira, Mayville, North Fond du Lac/Saint Mary’s Springs, Ripon, Waupun.
REGIONAL II – VALDERS – Chilton/Hilbert, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah/Howards Grove, Kiel, New Holstein, Saint Lawrence Seminary, Valders.
REGIONAL III – BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY – Big Foot/Williams Bay, Catholic Memorial, Delavan-Darien, East Troy, Martin Luther, Saint Anthony, Whitewater.
REGIONAL IV – SHEBOYGAN FALLS – Cedar Grove-Belgium, Grafton, Milwaukee Lutheran, Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin Lutheran.

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL A – INDEPENDENCE
Team Sectional – Boyceville (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – CUMBERLAND – Cameron, Cumberland, Saint Croix Falls, Shell Lake, Turtle Lake/Clayton, Unity.
REGIONAL II – PHILLIPS – Bayfield/Washburn, Bruce, Chequamegon, Flambeau, Ladysmith, Phillips.
REGIONAL III – CLEAR LAKE – Boyceville, Cadott, Clear Lake, Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe, Glenwood City, Spring Valley/Elmwood.
REGIONAL IV – DURAND – Arcadia, Blair-Taylor, Cochrane-Fountain City, Durand, Independence/Gilmanton, Mondovi, Whitehall.
SECTIONAL B – BONDUEL (hosted at Shawano Community)
Team Sectional – Amherst (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – CRIVITZ – Crandon, Crivitz, Elcho, Florence/Niagara, Three Lakes/Phelps, Wabeno Area/Laona.
REGIONAL II – ATHENS – Athens, Auburndale, Edgar, Marathon, Pittsville, Stratford, Thorp.
REGIONAL III – MANAWA – Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli, Amherst, Manawa, Rosholt, Tri-County, Weyauwega-Fremont, WittenbergBirnamwood.
REGIONAL IV – COLEMAN – Bonduel, Coleman, Gillett/Suring, Lena/Saint Thomas Academy, Menominee Indian, Oconto, Shiocton.

SECTIONAL C – MINERAL POINT
Team Sectional – Parkview (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – AQUINAS – Aquinas, Cashton, De Soto, Kickapoo/La Farge, North Crawford/Seneca, Westby.
REGIONAL II – ROYALL – Brookwood, Hillsboro, Ithaca/Weston, Necedah, New Lisbon, Royall.
REGIONAL III – RIVERDALE – Boscobel, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant/Highland, Lancaster, Mineral Point, River Ridge/Cassville, Riverdale.
REGIONAL IV – MARSHALL – Cambridge, Darlington/Black Hawk, Deerfield, Marshall, Parkview, Pecatonica/Argyle, Waterloo.

SECTIONAL D – DODGELAND
Team Sectional – Laconia (I vs. III; II vs. IV)
REGIONAL I – MARKESAN – Laconia, Lourdes Academy, Markesan, Montello, Poynette, Princeton, Winnebago Lutheran Academy.
REGIONAL II – BRILLION – Brillion, Kewaunee, Mishicot, Oostburg, Reedsville, Southern Door.
REGIONAL III – RANDOM LAKE – Dodgeland, Horicon, Hustisford, Oakfield, Ozaukee, Random Lake.
REGIONAL IV – KENOSHA CHRISTIAN LIFE – Catholic Central, Johnson Creek, Kenosha Christian Life, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy, Lake Country Lutheran, Palmyra-Eagle, Shoreland Lutheran.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2017, 04:49:15 PM by TomM » Logged

That's why they wrestle the matches
Advocating "matside weigh-in" since 1997
I was in the best shape of my life once.
The thing to remember when traveling is that the trail is the thing, not the end of the trail. Travel too fast and you will miss all you are traveling for. - Louis L'amour
Wisconsin Wrestling Online
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!